Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

MOOGU DESIGN SRL, legal owner of www.moogushop.com, is submitted in the Register of personal data processing under the number 30880. MOOGUSHOP.com retains and uses your personal data only to provide you with our services, to ensure support for your orders, to let you know about the changes in our current services and any new services we or our partners offer.

You are not required to provide us with your personal data, but if you want to place a successful order on MOOGUSHOP.com, we require additional information about you.

As far as security of payments is concerned, we use the MOBILPAY platform, well-known for its security solutions for credit card payments. Payments are made on a redirected page, which is provided MOBILPAY. Filling your data is fully secure and MOOGU DESIGN SRL will never have access to your bank account details.

 

PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

Your personal data will be used by MOOGU DESIGN SRL for confirmation of orders, communication via email, mail or other means of communication about further actions. Personal data may be passed on to law enforcement authorities for the purpose of verifying business transactions or other law enforcement authorities to perform other legitimate verifications. Data provided by customers is strictly confidential. MOOGU DESIGN SRL is committed to respecting its client’s data and not to provide these data to third parties or companies. MOOGU DESIGN SRL undertakes to respect your rights granted by Law no. 677/2001 and to cease processing your personal data if its use is not in accordance with this Law. Information on bank card details (card number, expiration date, etc.) will not be transferred or stored on our servers.

We have not sold and will never sell your data to third parties. We offer services that rely on the trust of our customers, and personal data security is essential in this process.

Our goal regarding social media is purely educational, and the new rules on protection of personal data (GDPR) are part of this context. Therefore, we promise you that the security of your data is a priority for us and that we use this data for the sole purpose of giving you a tailored experience on our website as well as on other online platforms we promote our products and services (Facebook and Google).

Only if you provided us with your personal information and agreed to our policy, we will use it as follows:

Email address: We will use it to send you emails about our products and services, articles and resources that we publish periodically on this website.

First Name and Last Name: We use this data to customize the emails you receive from us. The platform we use for email marketing (Mailchimp) allows us to customize based on subscriber data. Also, where appropriate, we use this data to conclude a commercial agreement with MOOGU DESIGN SRL or for billing.

Phone number: We use this data to get in touch with you quickly when there is information about last-minute changes.

Company name / Billing information: We use this data to conclude a commercial agreement with MOOGU DESIGN SRL or for billing.

Browser / IP / Device data: We use this data to determine how you use our website, in order to make the necessary changes for you to find more easily the information you seek. Also, because we use an e-commerce platform, the IP address can help us in the event of fraud, if the responsible authorities will ask for this data.

We have taken all the technical measures so that you will not be compelled to provide us with any data (everything is optional), but it's good to know that without them some functions of the website may not work properly and we may not be able to collaborate or let you know about our services that you may be interested in.

 

COOKIE POLICY

This website uses cookies. MOOGU DESIGN SRL, through the websites www.moogustore.com and www.moogu.ro, uses various technologies (cookies) to collect, store and process information when you access them. A cookie ("browser cookie" or "HTTP cookie") is a small file consisting of letters and numbers that is stored on any terminal with Internet access (computer, mobile phone, tablet etc.) and is installed by the request issued by a web server to a browser (eg Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome). Cookies do not contain software, viruses or spyware, and can not access information on the user's hard drive. Cookies do not request personal information and do not personally identify Internet users. By browsing this site, you agree to the use of cookies.

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Instagram Follow us on Pinterest Follow us on Thumblr